Privacy

Privacy Policy

Kerridge Commercial Systems Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement explains how we may collect and use personal information you provide to us [either directly or] through the use of our website and HTML based emails. Kerridge Commercial Systems Limited is made up of various legal entities trading in different countries. These entities are all ultimately controlled by the same Kerridge Commercial Systems Limited entity. When you provide information through our website, you should be aware that it may be stored in and accessed from countries whose laws provide various levels of protection for personal data, not always equivalent to the level of protection that may be provided in your own country.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Kerridge Commercial Systems Limited, Herongate, Charnham Park, Hungerford, Berkshire, RG17 0YU, England.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies, want to exercise your right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you, or think that information we hold about you may need to be corrected, please send an email to privacy@kerridgecs.com.

We may collect and process data from or about you provided through your use of our website, click through data on HTML based emails, our support services, when you make a purchase, enter into a contract with us, register with us, complete forms on our website, or correspond with us. When using our website we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type and the data you access for system administration and to improve your experience. In common with most websites, our site uses cookies, (small data files which are downloaded to your computer) so that we can recognise that your computer has visited the site before, to improve your experience of the site, for example, by allowing the site to remember your bookmarks and language preference. You can if you wish set your Internet browser so that it will not automatically download cookies, this will not prevent you from using our site. The exact steps necessary to block cookies vary from browser to browser. They are generally explained in the "Help" section of the browser.

We use information held about you to help us to communicate with you in an efficient way, to enable us to comply with legal obligations under a contractual relationship with you, to notify you about changes to the services or products we offer or for other purposes where you have consented to such use.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Kerridge Commercial Systems Limited Group (i.e. the company's controlled directly or indirectly by Kerridge Commercial Systems Limited by virtue of management control or voting rights). We may also share this data with our suppliers and trading partners in limited circumstances. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. In the event that we buy or sell any business or assets we may also disclose your personal information to the prospective sellers or buyers.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

If you do not want us to use your data in any of the ways anticipated above [(including for marketing purposes)], please email us with your request at privacy@kerridgecs.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our trading partners and their affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for or liability under these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

© 2017 Kerridge Commercial Systems Limited. All Rights Reserved.

Kerridge Commercial Systems North America Video

The future is full of confidence and growth!

Company Update Video

Alan Cross, Kerridge Commercial Systems (KCS) Executive Vice President North America, discusses KCS’s investment in Dancik and Mincron, our software solutions, and our customers.